NYSCU Leadership Chronology

This page contains a partial chronology of NYSCU leadership positions since 1982.  Years indicate the date of the election or appointment.  Next to the year is the location of the Annual Meeting at which elections took place.  Asterisks indicate the convenor of Nominating Committee, where known.  Parentheses around a congregation name indicate that it was not—at least at the time—a member of the Convention.

As of 1989, the St. Lawrence Foundation has 7 Trustees, 4 of whom are appointed by the NYSCU Board, and are listed here in the year they were appointed (for a term beginning in May of the following year).  The other three members are appointed by the UUA, St. Lawrence District, and Metropolitan New York District. 
 
2016—Utica/Barneveld
President Tim Hart Central Square continuing (resigned)
Judi Adel Middletown appointed
Vice President Judi Adel Middletown continuing (resigned)
Margaret Maguire Oneonta appointed
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Treasurer Lynn Beken Oneonta continuing
Keynote Philip P. Arnold
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Mark Bunce Little Falls continuing
Ryan Novosielski NY 4th elected
Ronald Clupper Binghamton continuing
Eve Stevens Utica continuing
Ruth Stewart Watertown continuing
TBA appointed
Nominating Committee *Fred Boreali Albany continuing
Margaret Hart Central Square continuing
Michael Scott Rochester elected
Michelle Yates Rochester elected
SLFTE Lynn Ashley (Barneveld) continuing
Linda Anderson (Catskills) continuing
Carol Huston (White Plains) continuing
TBA appointed
 
2015—Oneonta
President Tim Hart Central Square re-elected
Vice President Judi Adel Middletown re-elected
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) re-elected
Treasurer Lynn Beken Oneonta appointed
Keynote Mark Morrison-Reed
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Mark Bunce Little Falls continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Ronald Clupper Binghamton elected
Eve Stevens Utica elected
Mark-Richard Butt Albany continuing (deceased)
Margaret Maguire Oneonta appointed mid-year
Ruth Stewart Watertown continuing
Nominating Committee *Peggy Meeker (Brockport) continuing
Fred Boreali Albany elected
Nan Harris Cobb (Hamburg) continuing
Margaret Hart Central Square re-elected
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Lynn Ashley (Barneveld) re-appointed
Louise Wu (Rochester) continuing (resigned)
Linda Anderson (Catskills) appointed mid-year
Carol Huston (White Plains) continuing
 
2014—Watertown
President Tim Hart Central Square continuing
Vice President Judi Adel Middletown continuing
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Christana Wille McKnight
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Mark Bunce Little Falls continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Lee Richards Albion continuing
Lisa Zuend-Misner Oneonta continuing
Mark-Richard Butt Albany elected
Ruth Stewart Watertown re-elected
Nominating Committee *Peggy Meeker (Brockport) continuing
(reduced to 4) Marion Hutton McDermott Middletown continuing
Nan Harris Cobb (Hamburg) elected
Margaret Hart Central Square continuing
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Lynn Ashley (Barneveld) appointed (1 yr)
Louise Wu (Rochester) appointed
Carol Huston (White Plains) appointed
 
2013—Little Falls
President Tim Hart Central Square elected
Vice President Judi Adel Middletown elected
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Christine Hart
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Dorothy Hoskins Canandaigua elected (resigned)
Mark Bunce Little Falls appointed mid-year
Julie Alexander Southold re-elected
Lee Richards Albion continuing
Lisa Zuend-Misner Oneonta continuing
Fred Boreali Albany continuing
Ruth Stewart Watertown continuing
Nominating Committee *Peggy Meeker (Brockport) re-elected
Mark Bunce Little Falls continuing
Marion Hutton McDermott Middletown continuing
Lauretta Young Rochester continuing
Craig Schwalenberg Oneonta continuing
(initially vacant)
Margaret Hart Central Square appointed mid-year
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton re-appointed
Richard Wilkinson (Saratoga Springs) continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
David Weissbard Canton continuing
 
2012—Saratoga Springs
President Joyce Gilbert Rochester continuing
Vice President Tim Hart Central Square elected (1 yr)
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Lee Barker
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Judi Adel Middletown elected (1 yr [Hart])
Lee Richards Albion elected
Lisa Zuend-Misner Oneonta elected
Fred Boreali Albany continuing
Ruth Stewart Watertown continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Nominating Committee Peggy Meeker (Brockport) elected (1 yr [Dotson])
Mark Bunce Little Falls elected
Marion Hutton McDermott Middletown elected
Margaret Hart Central Square continuing
Lauretta Young Rochester continuing
Craig Schwalenberg Oneonta continuing
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Richard Wilkinson (Saratoga Springs) continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
David Weissbard Canton continuing
 
2011—Binghamton
President Joyce Gilbert Rochester re-elected
Vice President Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) re-elected
Secretary Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Dan McKanan
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Fred Boreali Albany elected
Ruth Stewart Watertown elected
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Tim Hart Central Square continuing
Aaron Broadwell (Saratoga Springs) continuing
John Rex Amherst continuing
Nominating Committee Margaret Hart Central Square elected (2 yrs [Evans])
Lauretta Young Rochester elected
Craig Schwalenberg Oneonta elected
Leslie Dotson Middletown continuing
Sam Trumbore Albany continuing
Judi Adel Middletown continuing
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Richard Wilkinson (Saratoga Springs) appointed
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) re-appointed
David Weissbard Canton re-appointed
 
2010—Syracuse
President Joyce Gilbert Rochester continuing
Vice President Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) elected (1 yr)
Secretary Fred Boreali Albany continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Gini Courter
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Julie Alexander Southold re-elected (1st full term)
Tim Hart Central Square elected
Aaron Broadwell (Saratoga Springs) continuing
John Rex Amherst continuing
Lauretta Young Albion continuing
Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee Julia (Jill) Evans (Syracuse MM) re-elected
Leslie Dotson Middletown elected
Sam Trumbore Albany continuing
Judi Adel Middletown continuing
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
SLFTE Ed Ware Binghamton appointed
(vacant?)
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
David Weissbard Canton continuing
 
2009—Rochester
President Joyce Gilbert Rochester elected
Vice President Tim Hart Central Square elected
Secretary Fred Boreali Albany re-elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Richard Gilbert
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Aaron Broadwell (Saratoga Springs) elected
John Rex Amherst elected
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
Julie Alexander Southold elected (1 yr [Hart])
Lauretta Young Albion continuing
Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee Sam Trumbore Albany re-elected
Judi Adel Middletown elected
Kurt Schindler Central Square continuing
Julia (Jill) Evans (Syracuse MM) continuing
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
SLFTE Kim Miner Little Falls continuing
Bill Jones Rochester continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
David Weissbard Canton continuing
 
2008—Poughkeepsie
President Judi Adel Middletown continuing
Vice President Joyce Gilbert Rochester continuing
Secretary Fred Boreali Albany continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Charlie Clements
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
Tim Hart Central Square continuing
Lauretta Young Albion re-elected
Tom Hackett (Poughkeepsie) elected
Nominating Committee Sam Trumbore Albany continuing
Nancy Reed Canandaigua continuing
Kurt Schindler Central Square continuing
Julia (Jill) Evans (Syracuse MM) continuing
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) elected
Paul Robinson Oneonta re-elected
SLFTE Kim Miner Little Falls continuing
Bill Jones Rochester continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) appointed
David Weissbard Canton appointed
 
2007—Oneonta
President Judi Adel Middletown re-elected
Vice President Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) re-elected
Secretary Fred Boreali Albany re-elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote John Buehrens
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) re-elected
Tim Hart Central Square re-elected
Lauretta Young Albion continuing
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee Sam Trumbore Albany continuing
Nancy Reed Canandaigua continuing
Kurt Schindler Central Square elected
Julia (Jill) Evans (Syracuse MM) elected
James Bridges (Rock Tavern) continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
SLFTE Kim Miner Little Falls appointed
Bill Jones Rochester re-appointed
Elayne Mosher Oneonta continuing
Chuck West Watertown continuing
 
2006—Albany
President Judi Adel Middletown continuing
Vice President Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
Secretary Fred Boreali (Albany) continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Michael Schuler
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn re-elected
Ed Ware Binghamton elected
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
Tim Hart Central Square continuing
Lauretta Young Albion continuing
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee Sam Trumbore (Albany) elected
Nancy Reed (Canandaigua) elected
Nancy Bukaty (Hamburg) continuing
Matthew Gilbert NY 4th continuing
James Bridges (Rock Tavern) continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora continuing
Bill Jones Rochester continuing
Elayne Mosher Oneonta continuing
Chuck West Watertown re-appointed
 
2005—Buffalo
President Judi Adel Middletown elected
Vice President Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) elected
Secretary Fred Boreali (Albany) elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Rosemary McNatt
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn continuing
Pat Krauss Oneonta elected (1yr [Gilbert]; resigned)
Ed Ware Binghamton appointed mid-year
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) continuing
Tim Hart Central Square continuing
Lauretta Young Albion elected
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) re-elected
Nominating Committee David Munro (Albany) continuing
Karen West Watertown continuing
Nancy Bukaty (Hamburg) continuing
Matthew Gilbert NY 4th continuing
James Bridges (Rock Tavern) elected
Paul Robinson Oneonta elected
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora continuing
Bill Jones Rochester continuing
Elayne Mosher Oneonta appointed
Chuck West Watertown continuing
 
2004—Ithaca
President Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Vice President Ed Ware Binghamton elected (1yr)
Secretary Pat Krauss Oneonta elected (1yr)
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Bill Sinkford
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Roch./Ithaca) continuing
Alexa Carter (Syracuse MM) elected
Tim Hart Central Square elected
Phyllis Damon NY 4th elected (1yr [Ware])
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee David Munro (Albany) continuing
Karen West Watertown continuing
Nancy Bukaty (Hamburg) elected
Matthew Gilbert NY 4th elected
Rosemary McNatt NY 4th continuing
Jean Ott Buffalo continuing
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora re-appointed
Bill Jones Rochester appointed
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) continuing
Chuck West Watertown continuing
 
2003—Middletown
President Michael Scott Rochester re-elected
Vice President Paul Robinson Oneonta elected
Secretary Christine Smith Oneonta elected (resigned)
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Bill Schulz
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Ken Mochel Auburn elected
Joyce Gilbert (Roch./Ithaca) re-elected
Bruce Eaken NY 4th continuing
Tom Reese Cortland continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton elected (2yr [Robinson])
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) continuing
Nominating Committee David Munro (Albany) elected
Karen West Watertown elected
Margaret Hart Central Square continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Rosemary McNatt NY 4th continuing
Jean Ott Buffalo continuing
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora continuing
Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) continuing
Chuck West Watertown appointed
 
2002—Watertown
President Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Vice President Judith Adel Middletown continuing
Secretary Susan Shaw Syracuse continuing
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Keynote Thandeka
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Walter Moulton Watertown continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
Bruce Eaken NY 4th continuing
Tom Reese Cortland continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta re-elected
June Gillespie (Poughkeepsie) elected
Nominating Committee *Jim D’Aloisio Syracuse continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Margaret Hart Central Square continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Rosemary McNatt NY 4th elected
Jean Ott Buffalo elected
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora continuing
Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) re-appointed
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
 
2001—Albany
President Michael Scott Rochester elected
Vice President Judith Adel Middletown elected
Secretary Susan Shaw Syracuse re-elected
Treasurer Margaret Maguire Oneonta appointed
Keynote José Ballester
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Walter Moulton Watertown continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
Bruce Eaken NY 4th elected
Tom Reese Cortland re-elected
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
Betsy Spaulding Syracuse continuing
Nominating Committee Jim D Aloisio Syracuse continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Margaret Hart Central Square elected
Bob Martin NY 4th re-elected
*Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Will Latin Albion continuing
SLFTE Martha Munson East Aurora appointed
Margaret Maguire Oneonta re-appointed
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
 
2000—Williamsville
President Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Vice President Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Secretary Susan Shaw Syracuse continuing
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Denise Davidoff
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Walter Moulton Watertown re-elected
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) elected
Judith Adel Middletown continuing
Tom Reese Cortland continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta continuing
Betsy Spaulding Syracuse continuing
Nominating Committee Jim D Aloisio Syracuse elected
Ed Ware Binghamton elected
Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
*Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Will Latin Albion continuing
SLFTE Ken Mochel Auburn continuing
Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse re-appointed
 
1999—Binghamton
President Gale Alexander Southold re-elected
Vice President Bert Brown East Aurora re-elected
Secretary Susan Shaw Syracuse elected
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Alma Faith Crawford
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Walter Moulton Watertown continuing
Deborah Welty Binghamton continuing
Judith Adel Middletown continuing
Tom Reese Cortland continuing
Paul Robinson Oneonta elected
Betsy Spaulding Syracuse elected
Nominating Committee *Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Harry Burkart Syracuse continuing
Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th elected (2yr [Spaulding])
Nancy Bender Utica elected
Will Latin Albion elected
SLFTE Ken Mochel (Big Flats) continuing
Margaret Maguire Oneonta continuing
Frances Manly (Niagara Falls) appointed
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
 
1998—NY 4th
President Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Vice President Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Geoffrey Canada
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Judith Adel Middletown elected
Walter Moulton Watertown elected (1ry [Quarles])
Tom Reese Cortland re-elected
Deborah Welty Binghamton continuing
Marshall Webster Oneonta continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
Nominating Committee *Harry Burkart Syracuse continuing
Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Pat Gengo Canton elected
Betsy Spaulding Syracuse elected
Marcus Catlin Williamsville continuing
Wade Wheelock Canton continuing
SLFTE Ken Mochel (Big Flats) re-appointed
Margaret McGuire Oneonta appointed
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
 
1997—Rochester
President Gale Alexander Southold elected
Vice President Bert Brown East Aurora elected
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester re-elected
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote David Johnson
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Judith Quarles Oneonta elected
Deborah Welty Binghamton elected
Alyson Lefeve Rochester continuing
Tom Reese Cortland elected (1yr [Brown])
Marshall Webster Oneonta continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse continuing
Nominating Committee *Harry Burkart Syracuse elected
Jill Carter NY 4th elected
Jean DeBruyn Buffalo continuing
Tom Cutter Watertown continuing
Marcus Catlin Williamsville continuing
Wade Wheelock Canton continuing
SLFTE Ken Mochel (Big Flats) continuing
Suzanne McNamara Rochester continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
David Blanchard Syracuse appointed
 
1996—Utica
President Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Vice President Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Janet Bowering
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Alyson Lefeve Rochester continuing
Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Marshall Webster Oneonta elected
David Blanchard Syracuse elected
Nominating Committee *Stevie Michaelson Canton continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Jean DeBruyn Buffalo continuing
Tom Cutter Watertown continuing
Marcus Catlin Williamsville elected
Wade Wheelock Canton elected
SLFTE Ken Mochel (Big Flats) continuing
Suzanne McNamara Rochester continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) re-appointed
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
 
1995—Watertown
President Jill Carter NY 4th re-elected
Vice President Ray Nasemann Syracuse re-elected
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester re-elected
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Elizabeth Strong
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Alyson Lefeve Rochester elected [Baldwin]
Bert Brown East Aurora re-elected
Greg Howard Little Falls continuing
Chris Lilly Oneonta continuing
Nominating Committee *Stevie Michaelson Canton continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Jean DeBruyn Buffalo elected
Tom Cutter Watertown elected
Donald Reidell Albion continuing
Morris Smith Utica continuing
SLFTE Ken Mochel (Big Flats) appointed [Nasemann]
Suzanne McNamara Rochester re-appointed
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
 
1994—Middletown
President Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Vice President Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Charles Howe
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester continuing
Trustees Gale Alexander Southold elected
Ed Ware Binghamton re-elected
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Greg Howard Little Falls continuing
Chris Lilly Oneonta continuing
Nominating Committee Stevie Michaelson Canton elected
Julie Alexander Southold elected
*Joe Malkiewicz Buffalo continuing
Spike Paranya Oneonta continuing
Donald Reidell Albion continuing
Morris Smith Utica continuing
SLFTE Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Suzanne McNamara Rochester continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester appointed [Scott]
 
1993—Williamsville
President Jill Carter NY 4th elected
Vice President Ray Nasemann Syracuse elected
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester re-elected
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Gordon Gibson
Archivist Karen Dau Rochester appointed
Trustees Stevie Michaelson Canton continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
Bert Brown East Aurora elected (2 yrs [Carter])
Greg Howard Little Falls elected
Chris Lilly Oneonta elected
Nominating Committee Elaine Gehrmann Watertown continuing
*Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Joe Malkiewicz Buffalo continuing
Spike Paranya Oneonta continuing
Don Reidell Albion elected
Morris Smith Utica elected
SLFTE Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Suzanne McNamara Rochester continuing
Joyce Gilbert (Rochester Unit.) appointed [Helman]
Peter Lee Scott Southold continuing
 
1992—Rochester
President Harry Burkart Syracuse continuing
Vice President Harvey Brockley Utica continuing
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester continuing
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote Carolyn Owen-Towle
Trustees Stevie Michaelson Canton continuing
Ed Ware Binghamton continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester re-elected
Jill Carter NY 4th re-elected
Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Joella Vreeland Southold continuing
Nominating Committee Elaine Gehrmann Watertown continuing
Gale Alexander Southold continuing
Joe Malkiewicz Buffalo elected
Spike Paranya Oneonta elected
Mark Klimek Little Falls continuing
*Ray Homan Syracuse continuing
SLFTE Ray Nasemann Syracuse re-appointed
Suzanne McNamara Rochester appointed [Brockley]
Frank Helman NY 4th continuing
Peter Lee Scott Southold continuing
 
1991—Syracuse
President Harry Burkart Syracuse re-elected
Vice President Harvey Brockley Utica elected
Secretary Michael Scott Rochester elected
Treasurer Charles Ellis Utica continuing
Keynote John Buehrens
Trustees Stevie Michaelson Canton elected
Ed Ware Binghamton elected
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Ray Nasemann Syracuse continuing
Joella Vreeland Southold continuing
Nominating Committee Elaine Gehrmann Watertown elected
Gale Alexander Southold elected
Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Howard Berkowitz Oneonta continuing (resigned?)
Mark Klimek Little Falls continuing
Ray Homan Syracuse continuing
SLFTE Ray Nasemann Auburn continuing
Harvey Brockley Utica continuing
Frank Helman NY 4th continuing
Peter Lee Scott Southold re-appointed
 
1990—Binghamton
President Harry Burkart Syracuse continuing
Vice President Will Lattin Albion continuing
Secretary Harvey Brockley Utica continuing
Treasurer Sally Stevens-Miles Rochester continuing (resigned)
Charles Ellis Utica appointed mid-year
Keynote Cynthia Grant Tucker
Trustees John MacPhee Canton continuing
Dawn Leonard Binghamton continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester continuing
Jill Carter NY 4th continuing
Ray Nasemann Auburn re-elected
Joella Vreeland Southold re-elected
Nominating Committee Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Bert Brown East Aurora continuing
Howard Berkowitz Oneonta continuing
Marc Klimek Little Falls elected
Ray Homan Syracuse re-elected
SLFTE Ray Nasemann Auburn appointed (2 yrs [By-Law change])
Harvey Brockley Utica continuing
Frank Helman NY 4th re-appointed
Peter Lee Scott Southold continuing
 
1989—Rochester
President Harry Burkart Syracuse elected
Vice President Will Lattin Albion elected
Secretary Harvey Brockley Utica re-elected
Treasurer Sally Stevens-Miles Rochester continuing
Keynote Peter Lee Scott
Trustees John MacPhee Canton elected (2 yrs [Burkart])
Dawn Leonard Binghamton continuing
Clara Baldwin Rochester elected
Jill Carter NY 4th elected
Ray Nasemann Auburn continuing
Joella Vreeland Southold continuing
Nominating Committee Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Julie Alexander Southold continuing
Bert Brown East Aurora elected
Howard Berkowitz Oneonta elected
*Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Ray Homan Syracuse continuing
SLFTE Nan Cobb (Hamburg) continuing
Harvey Brockley Utica appointed
Frank Helman NY 4th continuing
Peter Lee Scott Southold continuing
 
1988—NY 4th
President Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Vice President Stewart Hild Watertown continuing
Secretary Harvey Brockley Utica continuing
Treasurer Sally Stevens-Miles Rochester continuing
Keynote David Eaton
Trustees Harry Burkart Syracuse elected
Dawn Leonard Binghamton elected
Leslie Simmons Williamsville elected (1 yr [Denison/Burkart])
Will Lattin Albion continuing
Ray Nasemann Auburn continuing
Joella Vreeland Southold continuing
Nominating Committee Pat Gengo Canton elected
Julie Alexander Southold elected
Don Reidell Albion continuing
Spike Paranya Oneonta continuing
Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Ray Homan Syracuse elected (2 yrs [empty])
 
1987—Little Falls
President Bob Martin NY 4th elected
Vice President Stewart Hild Watertown elected
Secretary Harvey Brockley Utica elected
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing (died)
Harry Burkart Syracuse appointed mid-year (temp)
Sally Stevens-Miles Rochester appointed mid-year
Keynote William F. Schultz
Trustees Leslie Simmons Williamsville elected (1 yr [Moss])
John Rex Williamsville elected (1 yr [Hild])
Pat Denison Syracuse continuing (resigned)
Harry Burkart Syracuse appointed mid-year
Will Lattin Albion continuing
Ray Nasemann Auburn elected
Joella Vreeland Southold elected
Nominating Committee *Dan Budd Buffalo continuing (resigned)
Thomas Milligan Cortland continuing
Don Reidell Albion elected (2 yrs [Nasemann])
Spike Paranya Oneonta continuing
*Nancy Bender Utica elected (became chair)
< empty >
 
1986—Syracuse
President Don Reidell Albion continuing
Vice President Leslie Simmons Williamsville continuing
Secretary Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing
Keynote Brian Kopke
Trustees Max Moss Oneonta continuing
Stewart Hild Watertown continuing
Pat Denison Syracuse elected
Will Lattin Albion elected
Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Nominating Committee *Dan Budd Buffalo continuing
Thomas Milligan Cortland continuing
Ray Nasemann Auburn elected
Spike Paranya Oneonta elected
Roy Hatt Little Falls continuing
Michael Schuler Binghamton continuing
 
1985—Oneonta
President Don Reidell Albion re-elected
Vice President Leslie Simmons Williamsville re-elected
Secretary Pat Gengo Canton elected
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing
Keynote Ken Patton
Trustees Max Moss Oneonta elected
Stewart Hild Watertown continuing
Bette Ehlers Middletown continuing
Gracia Sears Syracuse elected (1 yr [Gengo])
Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Nominating Committee Dan Budd Buffalo elected
Thomas Milligan Cortland elected
*Timothy Behrendt Utica continuing
George Misner Oneonta continuing
Roy Hatt Little Falls continuing
Michael Schuler Binghamton continuing
 
1984—Albion
President Don Reidell Albion continuing
Vice President Leslie Simmons Williamsville continuing
Secretary Lucille Smith Syracuse continuing
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing
Keynote Donna and Mark Morrison-Reed
Trustees Leslie Simmons Williamsville continuing
Fred Lee Rochester continuing
Bette Ehlers Middletown continuing
Pat Gengo Canton continuing
Nancy Bender Utica re-elected
Bob Martin NY 4th re-elected
Nominating Committee Charlotte Fraser Rochester continuing
Betty Weeks Canton continuing
Timothy Behrendt Utica continuing
George Misner Oneonta continuing
Roy Hatt Little Falls elected
*Michael Schuler Binghamton elected
 
1983—Auburn
President Don Reidell Albion elected
Vice President Leslie Simmons Williamsville elected
Secretary Lucille Smith Syracuse re-elected
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing
Keynote Richard Gilbert
Trustees Leslie Simmons Williamsville continuing
Fred Lee Rochester continuing
Bette Ehlers Middletown re-elected
Pat Gengo Canton re-elected
Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Nominating Committee Charlotte Fraser Rochester continuing
Betty Weeks Canton continuing
Timothy Behrendt Utica elected
George Misner Oneonta elected
Larry Barton Salisbury Center continuing
*Edwin Gimsek Binghamton continuing
 
1982—Syracuse
President Charles Howe Syracuse continuing
Vice President Don Reidell Albion continuing
Secretary Lucille Smith Syracuse continuing
Treasurer Gilbert Casanova Syracuse continuing
Keynote Chris Raible
Trustees Leslie Simmons Williamsville elected
Fred Lee Rochester elected
Bette Ehlers Middletown continuing
Pat Gengo Canton elected (1 yr [Adams])
Nancy Bender Utica continuing
Bob Martin NY 4th continuing
Nominating Committee Charlotte Fraser Rochester elected
Betty Weeks Canton elected
Ann Barber Canton continuing
Margaret Hathaway Oneonta continuing
Larry Barton Salisbury Center continuing
Edwin Gimsek Binghamton continuing


Unitarian Universalist Association


Last modified March 12, 2017.
Please direct any comments, questions, or corrections to
.